Greenwood Cemetery - Spokane, WA
11T E 465044 N 5278461
Greenwood Cemetery, on the western edge of the city of Spokane, is a very large old cemetery, the extension of which was designed by the Olmsted Brothers firm.
Location: Washington, United States

Founded in 1888, Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery is on North Government Way, at number 211. It is one of seven community owned cemeteries which are a part of the Fairmount Memorial Association. 151 acres in size, 85 of those have been developed to date, leaving it substantial room yet for further expansion.

The section of the cemetery that the Olmsted Firm was involved with was an expansion which took place about 1925. The 1925 extension is at the rear, or western end, of the cemetery and uphill somewhat from the lower, original section. Substantially more open, it contains fewer trees than the old section. It also contains mausoleums and an intricate system of paved roadways.

The cemetery is the resting place of many veterans, two Medal of Honor recipients, and several of Spokane's pioneers, including the real founder of the city, James N. Glover.

Type of Public Space: Cemetery

Job Number: 08047