Lloyds Bank - Sale, UK
30U E 545157 N 5919761
This red brick building is a former branch of Barclays Bank on the main shopping street of the town of Sale and is now a solicitors' office.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Lloyds Bank plc is a British retail bank with branches across England and Wales. It has traditionally been considered one of the "Big Four" clearing banks.

There is still another Lloyds Bank branch in the town so this branch was closed as a rationalisaton of services rather than the failure of a whole bank.

These days it is a branch of a local solicitors company called slaterheelis LLP.

The front of the building has the old name of Lloyds Bank in stone above the entrance to the building. It also has a stone plaque indicating the bank was founded in 1792. Slaterheelis is actually an older firm than this and according to its web site was founded in 1773.
Slaterheelis Lloyds Bank Buildings 16 School Road Sale Cheshire M33 7XP

Current Use of Building: Solicitors Officed