Old Rock Schoolhouse ~ 258
12S E 354964 N 4126722
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is mounted on the front of the Old Rock Schoolhouse, now a DUP Relic Hall.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 258
Erected 1959
Old Rock Schoolhouse

In 1886-1887 after the United Order terminated, a public building was erected of native limestone and lumber from the canyon sawmill. It was used for school and church purposes. In 1938 a new schoolhouse was built and the old Rock Building given to the Daughters of Utah Pioneers for a relic hall. When the school board purchased the ground in March 1955 the building was torn down. This building is a replica and was erected from the same rocks and other materials. The United Order blacksmith shop was located on this site.

Kane County, Utah.

Marker Name: Old Rock Schoolhouse