1938 - Memorial Christian Church, Jacksboro, Texas
The church was built as part of the Disciples of Christ denomination.

The congregation was formed in 1881. It is unclear where it met. The original portion of the current building was built in 1938. There was an addition built in 1983, but it's hard to tell what part of the building that encompassed. It is clear that the additional date was carved into the original cornerstone.

It is somewhat unclear what the denomination currently meets in the church building. A net search for the church's name yields something called "Jacksboro Parish" which says that it is a joint ministry of the First Presbyterian and Disciples of Christ churches. The address listed is for this building.
Year of construction: 1938

Full inscription:
Side 1: Memorial Christian Church Org. 1881 - Erected 1938 Addition 1983 Side 2: For other foundation can no man lay, than that is laid which is Christ Jesus 1st. Cor. 2:11.