Psychiatrische Klinik Königsfelden - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
The psychiatric clinic Königsfelden in Windisch.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Psychiatric Hospital Königsfelden is located on the site of the former monastery Königsfelden, founded in 1308 and secularized in 1528. The clinic was founded in 1868, but the partial use of the site as a hospital dates back to the 16th century. From 1528 to 1798 the monastery was the residence of the Bernese bailiffs, but was also home to a hospital and poorhouse. During the Helvetic Republic it was a military hospital, and from 1803 a poorhouse and hospital with bedlam and midwifery school.

Between 1868 and 1872 the new hospital was built, in the course of this a substantial portion of the former Franciscan convent was dismantled in the west of the monastery area. On 1 October 1872 the late classical main building opened. It had 250 beds.

In the following decades the hospital was regularly expanded and extended with new buildings. As of 1995 the organization is called Psychiatric Services of Aargau and converted into a public limited company in 2004. Today you can find at the site Königsfelden the departments general psychiatry, geriatric psychiatry (including Memory Clinic), addictions and forensics with approximately 300 beds and a psychiatry museum.

DE: Die Psychiatrische Klinik Königsfelden befindet sich auf dem Gelände des ehemaligen Klosters Königsfelden, das 1308 gegründet und 1528 säkularisiert wurde. Die Klinik wurde 1868 gegründet, die teilweise Verwendung der Anlage als Krankenhaus geht aber schon auf das 16. Jahrhundert zurück. Von 1528 bis 1798 war das Kloster die Residenz der bernischen Landvögte, beherbergte aber auch ein Kranken- und Armenhaus. Während der Helvetischen Republik war es ein Militärspital und ab 1803 eine Armen- und Krankenanstalt mit Tollhaus und Hebammenschule.

Zwischen 1868 und 1872 wurde die neue Klinik erbaut, wobei ein wesentlicher Teil des ehemaligen Franziskanerkonvents im Westen des Klosterareals abgetragen wurde. Am 1. Oktober 1872 kann das spätklassizistische Hauptgebäude bezogen werden. Es hat Platz für 250 Patienten.

In den folgenden Jahrzehnten wurde die Klinik regelmässig ausgebaut und um neue Gebäude erweitert. Ab 1995 wird die Organisation Psychiatrische Dienste Aargau genannt und 2004 in eine Aktiengesellschaft umgewandelt. Heute befinden sich am Standort Königsfelden die Abteilungen Allgemeinpsychiatrie, Gerontopsychiatrie (inkl. Memory Clinic), Abhängigkeitserkrankungen und Forensik mit rund 300 Betten, sowie ein Psychiatriemuseum.
Zürcherstrasse 241
Windisch, AG Switzerland