Breckenridge-Wahpeton Street Railway Company -- Breckenridge MN
14T E 685788 N 5126114
A small granite block historic marker and some old rails are all that remain of the Breckenridge-Wahpeton Street railway company.
Location: Minnesota, United States

At the east side of the entrance to the Great Northern RR depot stands a small monument to the shortest interstate streetcar line in the country, the Breckenridge-Wahpeton Street Railway. This line was less than 1 1/4 miles long. It operated from 1910 to 1925.

The memorial consists of a granite block historic marker and a switch from the streetcar tracks.

The marker reads as follows:

"Wahpeton-Breckenridge St. Ry Co. was the shortest interstate streetcar line in the Nation. It ran from Breckenridge MN to its sister city of Wahpeton ND from 1910 to 1925. Approximately half of the 1.14 mile line was in each state.

[map of the area with the streetcar line]"
Marker Type:: Roadside