South Cottonwood Temple Granite Rest Camp & Relief Society Granary
12T E 426413 N 4500119
This Historical Marker is located next to the Old Rock Granary at the southeast corner of the LDS Church property at 5625 S Vine Street.
Location: Utah, United States

South Cottonwood
Temple Granite
Rest Camp

Since 1848 this area has been known as South Cottonwood and was one of the early religious and social centers for the pioneers in the Salt Lake Valley. Approximately 600 feet north of this site, was the campsite used by stone haulers who transported large granite blocks to the Salt Lake Temple. These sturdy men moved many tons of stone with horses and wagons until a narrow gauge railway was constructed from the quarry into Salt lake City.

The wagon displayed here is a replica of similar wagons used then. On it is a stone from the old narrow gauge railway as well as large stones found along the wagon trail, from the Sandy area farm of John Smart. Marks of the rock drill are still plainly visible.

Relief Society
Granary

The old Rock Granary exterior has been preserved as closely to its original construction as possible. As early as 1845, the pioneers were advised to store grain. On December 14, 1876 Bishop Joseph S. Rawlins asked the Relief Society sisters living in this area to store wheat. Mary Rawlins was appointed chairperson of the granary building committee. Donations were received and a temporary wheat bin was built. Young men gathered the rocks, much of it from the granite quarry at the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon, and the rest from stones found in this area. On May 17, 1878 this granary was completed, ready to store its first deposit of 195 bushels of wheat.

Marker Name: South Cottonwood Temple Granite Rest Camp & Relief Society Granary

Marker Type: Roadside