Rhein Museum - Emmerich, Germany
Museum showing Rhine shipping through the ages and the relation between the Rhine and Emmerich.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Rhine Museum originated from the local museum Emmerich am Rhein . This was housed in various locations since 1900 and was destroyed in 1944.
1964, the local history museum was established at the Martini church as Rhine Museum in the so-called House of Culture . Here , the Public Library was also housed until 1982. Likewise, the City Archives had here his rooms and is housed today in the same house .
In 1999 the museum was expanded and has since been a free site where large items from the shipping industry are exhibited.
Support the museum eV is the link Emmerich's historical society .
Photo from the exhibition room on the first floor, where the development of navigation on the Rhine is shown
The Rhine Museum Emmerich sets out the development of navigation on the Rhine and the connection of the city to the Rhine.
On the basis of more than 140 models , from the dugout to the pushed convoy , this development is documented. In addition to many photo documentaries about the life and work on the Rhine , complement ship parts from the anchor to the side sword , equipment and devices ship's bells the extensive museum items .
Photo of the submarine which can be seen in the outer region of the Rhine museum with various anchors and Marine Accessories
The museum also houses a one-man submarine of type " Beaver" from the Second World War, which is shown in the open area next to many other marine typical things.
Two functional radar equipment and nautical instruments provide an insight into the work of Schiffer . In as far as the life of the inhabitants as well as the history of the city Emmerich were influenced by the situation on the current shows a separate department .
Photo from the room and catch fish where various fish are issued and old fishing methods are shown
Archaeological finds , detailed models , as well as paintings , graphics, and photos make the history of the city come alive. Fish preparations and equipment of a Rhine fisherman documenting the old trade of fishing Rhine .
The original figure from the Christopher Christoffeltor in the 15th Century was made ??of oak , has also found a place in the museum. Local History and art history -related exhibitions round off the comprehensive offer.
Museum Address:
Martinikirchgang 2
Emmerich am Rhein, NRW Germany
46446

Hours of Operation:
Sunday to Wednesday 10 to 12:30 and 14 to 16.30 Thursday 10 to 12:30 and from 14 to 18.00 Friday 10 to 12.30 or for groups by appointment

Nearest Maritime Museums