ATSF No. 1880 -- Military Park, Newton KS
14S E 645457 N 4212743
A Santa Fe 2-6-2 "Prairie" type locomotive No. 1800 was given to the City of Newton KS by the railroad in the 1950s and is still on public display.
Location: Kansas, United States

At the end of the steam era, the Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad gave the city of Newton KS a 2-6-2 Prairie-type steam locomotive, #1800.

ATSF #1800 was built by Baldwin Locomotive works in 1903, the first of her class. In all, 88 locomotives of this class were built for the Santa Fe Railroad. Three are preserved and on display today. #1800 was retired in 1955. Source: (visit link)

The "Prairie-type" steam locomotive was so named because it was ideally suited for service over the flat expanses of the prairies.

In the 1920s, the 1800 class 2-6-2s were converted to simple expansion locomotives (not articulated or compound-types) and were reassigned to branch-line, mixed-traffic and local freight service. In 1940 the entire 1800 class was slated for retirement. The last retirement was completed in 1955. Source: (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No