Handprints - Absalom Chivers Cemetery - Southlake, TX
14S E 674080 N 3648218
Small handprints, probably belonging to a child, appear on the backbones of two restored headstones in the Absalom Chivers Cemetery in Southlake, TX.

Work has been done here in the past to attempt to strengthen up the broken headstones. Two of them, belonging to Larkin Holly and Elenor Joyce Chivers, brother and spouse, respectively, of Absalom Chivers, have "TCHC '82" and a small handprint on the concrete on the reverse. A third stone, for Sarah Priscilla Ann Chivers, also has the "TCHC '82" on the reverse, but no apparent handprint like the others. It's all but a given that this restoration was done in 1982 by the Tarrant County Historical Commission, and someone's child (or children) was allowed to put the final touches on their work. A Texas Historical Marker gives some background about those buried here:

This cemetery was established for the family of Absalom H. Chivers, a prosperous farmer and stockman who came here from Mississippi about 1852. With the help of his five slaves, he operated a farm along Dove Creek until his death in 1856. Chivers' grave is thought to be the first in this burial ground, located on his original homestead. The land was set aside as a family cemetery in 1889 by his widow Eleanor (Joyce) Chivers (1816-1896), whose grave is believed to be the last placed here. Native sandstone cairns reflect some of the pioneer burial customs. (1982)

Visiting here will require some walking and for the visitor to be on their best behavior, as the cemetery is on private property and not accessible by road. The best way to find this one is to go to 850 E Highland St, park in the lot at the office building, and walk west up Highland to a red and white fence (on the north side of the street) that protects the driveway that goes into the property. It is fairly overgrown, but one can still make out the loop near the end of the driveway, and the cemetery is in the brush, east of the top of the loop.
Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Concrete

Impression of petrosomatoglyph: Memorial