The Perkins Lucky 7 - Perkins, OK
This Lucky 7 is located on Main Street in downtown Perkins.

The town of Perkins is located on Highway 177, about ten miles south of Stillwater, the home of Oklahoma State University. It is a town of approximately 2900 citizens. The Perkins area was opened to settlement during the Land Run of 1889. On January 30, 1890, with the help of Congressman Bishop W. Perkins of Kansas, a post office was established, and in July of that year, the town was renamed Perkins, after Congressman Perkins. The municipal building is located at 110 N. Main Street with the posted coordinates.

In front of the municipal building is a small area known as Sheri Hall Gordon Memorial Park. This area contains flowers and plantings, a gazebo and fountain. A bronze plaque in honor of Sheri and her sons was dedicated August 16, 2000. The wooden gazebo has three open sides, with built in wood benches. and overlooks this lovely area.

The municipal water tank in the downtown area has a benchmark at the top of the tank identified as FJ0835. The Perkins Fire Department office at 119 N. Main Street is a designated Safe Place (NOTE 2018: Safe Place moved across street to Police Department), dedicated to providing youth a place of refuge, for immediate safety and for ongoing support resources. The distinctive yellow sign is a beacon for youth in crisis.

The downtown buildings are designated as a Historic District. One of the Contributing Buildings at 102 S. Main was constructed in 1890. It is a two-story brick and stone building which was the home of William A. Knipe & Company, the town's oldest business. The first post office was housed here at one time. Mr. Knipe was instrumental in the establishment of the town of Perkins in 1892, and was involved in several of its early businesses, such as The Journal newspaper and the telephone system. The IOOF used to meet on the second floor of this building.

The Payne County Bank building, located at 202 S. Main Street was originally a branch of the Payne County Bank of Stillwater which was established in 1896. The bank occupied this building from 1904 until it was relocated in 1973. The second floor was originally the Masonic lodge. This is a two-story native sandstone building constructed in 1903. The website of the Territorial Plaza in Perkins shows a photo of this building in 1910 (visit link)

02 Buildings - Perkins, OK
06 History - Perkins Downtown Historic District - William A. Knipe & Co.
07 Measurement Standards - Perkins Municipal Tower
08 Monuments - Sheri Hall Gordon
12 Signs - Fire Department Safe Place
13 Structures - Memorial Park Gazebo
15 Waymarking Multifarious - Payne Co Bank (1910-2013) Then and Now
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02 City & Town Halls - WMJKQJ 06 NRHP Historic District - Contributing Buildings WMHV35 07 U.S. Benchmarks WMJKFN 08 Citizen Memorials WMJKH3 12 Safe Place Havens WMJKQT 13 Gazebos WMJKGY 15 Photos Then & Now WMHRD3

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14