Bertha Eccles Community Art Center
12T E 419121 N 4563489
This Utah Historical Marker is mounted on the wall to the right of the entrance to this beautiful Victorian residence on Jefferson Street in Ogden.
Location: Utah, United States

Bertha Eccles
Community Art Center

The Bertha Eccles Community Art Center, a Victorian style home, was built in 1893 of red brick imported from the Midwest and red sandstone from northern Utah. Some of its unique features include the steep roofs and turrets which are covered with metal shingles, the heavy leaded glass windows and the large porch which extends from the west entrance of the home.

The home was designed by Samuel T. Whitaker and was built for James C. Armstrong, a prominent Ogden banker. Armstrong sold the home in 1896 to David Eccles, another prominent northern Utah businessman. Mr. Eccles worked his way from, as a boy, selling various wood articles made by his father, to financial prominence before his death in 1912.

Mr. Eccles' first wife, Bertha Jensen Eccles, traveled extensively and became a prominent influence on Ogden's educational and social life. Her home became the center of Ogden's cultural festivities and social activities. Before her death, she requested the home remain in use as a center for these types of activities.

Marker Name: Bertha Eccles Community Art Center

Marker Type: City