Mozart in Delaware Park - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673504 N 4755734
This bust of Mozart, erected over 100 years ago, is located just off a bicycle path on the north side of Rt. 198 in Delaware Park.
Location: New York, United States

This bust of Mozart sits atop a red quincy granite pedestal with six bronze plaques. The bronze plaques on the base of the monument are as follows: "Mozart, 1756 - 1791" "Le Nozze Di Figaro" "Il Don Giovanni" "Die Zauber Flofte" "Requiem" "Erected in 1849 by the Buffalo Liedertafel." He overlooks Hoyt Lake in Delaware Park, from across Rt. 198. The bust measures 4' high and the overall height is 10'. It is reputedly the first sculpture installed in Delaware Park and amongst the earliest in the City of Buffalo.

Mozart is one of the most famous European classical composers, producing more than 600 compositions many of which are part of standard concert repetoire.
Name of Musician: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart