Frontenac, KS
A neat, clean SE Kansas city.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of city: Crawford County

"In 1912, a cave-in occurred on a side Hall 1914 of the city hall which cracked the wall and misaligned the entire structure. The building continued to be used for two years , but it was believed to be unsafe and liable to collapse. According to a news item in the Pittsburg Sun (1914) , it was decided that “since repairs are useless be cause the entire building is located on an undermined foundation” a new city hall would be built somewhere else on a substantial foundation. The site of the present city hall was selected, and the building was completed in the fall of 1914 . This building still serves as the seat of government in Frontenac." ~ The City of Frontenac

Frontenac is a city in Crawford County, southeastern Kansas, United States. As of the 2010 census, the city population was 3,437
Unique to me is the fact the New Veterans Memorial was designed to be exactly like the face of the city hall building in front of which it sits.
Also, here the time capsule is the entire base of the flag pole beside the veterans memorial. Will they have to remove the flag pole and erect a new one when the time capsule is opened? I surely do not now.
Both veterans memorial and building are brick, in the commercial style of the turn-of-the-century typical to small towns.

Some History of Frontenac:
"Frontenac was established as a coal mining town in 1886 in the Cherokee-Crawford Coal Fields.

"On the night of November 9, 1888, Frontenac had the worst mining disaster in Kansas history, when a coal dust explosion killed 44 miners.

"Coal mining remained the town's occupational base until World War II, when its economy began to change, as did the entire region's." ~ Wikipedia

Name: City Hall

313 E. McKay St.