Frontenac Centennial Time Capsule - Frontenac, KS
Small town honors their own, and looks to the future.

Donated by Frontenac
Centennial Committee

A little history of Frontenac just for fun:
"Frontenac was established as a coal mining town in 1886 in the Cherokee-Crawford Coal Fields.

"On the night of November 9, 1888, Frontenac had the worst mining disaster in Kansas history, when a coal dust explosion killed 44 miners.

"During the last decade of the nineteenth century and in the early twentieth century the town was populated primarily by immigrant families from eastern and southeastern Europe, predominantly Sicilian, Italian, and Italian and Slavic people from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Its maximum population neared 4,000. It housed various ethnic lodges and drinking parlors despite the state's increasingly severe ban on the distribution, sale, and manufacture of alcoholic beverages.

"Coal mining remained the town's occupational base until World War II, when its economy began to change, as did the entire region's" ~ Wikipedia