Linden Plantation - Vicksburg, MS
15S E 709337 N 3577339
Marker located at Linden Plantation, now a bed and breakfast. Located off a dirt road through the woods at 505 Duncan Road, Vicksburg (note, Google Maps puts location in wrong place, see Web site for better directions)
Location: Mississippi, United States

Linden Plantation

Established in 1827 by John Wesley Vick, son of Newit Vick, founder of Vicksburg, Linden Plantation consists of eleven hundred acres. The house, a 2 1/2 story Greek Revivial structure, was buitl by J.W. Vick for his bride, Anne Brabston. On May 19, 1863, Linden Plantation was occupied by Union troops. The house burned in 1956.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, 1998

According to owners, marker has been "liberated" several times. Still were very nice when we visited to log the marker.

Web site of B&B in location: (visit link)
Date Installed:: 1998