1897 Bridge at Iverson Crossing
14T E 693977 N 4822396
Long before bridges spanned the Big Sioux River, travelers and settlers forded the river at this location.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Pioneer Ole B. Iverson, a Norwegian immigrant, homesteaded here in 1868 and Iverson Crossing became a common point of reference and a local landmark.
In 1871 the Minnehaha County Commissioners surveyed a road along section lines and crossed the river at iverson Crossing. Stagecoaches traveling the trail from Blue Earth Minnesota to Sioux Falls Dakota Territory regularly forded here.
The first bridge was built here in 1889 but destroyed by a flood. A second bridge was builst and it was also destroyed by a spring flood.
SW Hewitt and Company built the Parker Style bridge in 1897 with arched walls and diagonal bracing. This bridge was closed in 1983. The 1897 Bridge at Iverson Crossing was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.
Marker Name: 1897 Bridge at Iverson Crossing

Marker Type: Roadside