Sale Water Park Cable Stay Bridge - Sale, UK
30U E 546484 N 5920398
This combined pedestrian and cycle bridge crosses 11 lanes of the M60 motorway and connects Priory Gardens and Sale Water Park
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Sale Water Park is a 152-acre (62 ha) area of countryside and parkland including a 52-acre (21 ha) artificial lake Opened in 1979 and owned by Trafford council, the water park lies in an area of the green belt running through the Mersey river valley between Sale and Stretford, located between the river and the M60 motorway. The lake was formed in the 1970s by the flooding of a gravel pit excavated to provide material for the construction of an embankment raising the motorway 34 feet (10 m) above the Mersey's floodplain. link

In 2006 the section between junctions 6 and 8 was widened from two to three lanes each way with an additional two and three lane collector/distributor road on either side of the main carriageways. link

Priory Gardens is a public park consisting of mature woodland and meadows. It has a number of footpaths and when the M60 was constructed an underpass was built to allow access to Sale Water Park.

When the motorway was widened in 2006 it was felt an underpass was inappropriate for such a wide roadway and so this cable stayed bridge was constructed. There is a single tower on the southern side of the motorway to support the whole bridge.

On the Priory Gardens side of the bridge the footpath / cycle path leads directly onto the bridge. At the Sale Water Park side there is a long ramp for cyclists leading down to the lake level. There are also steps for pedestrians.