Perkins Through the Years - Perkins, OK
This downtown mural depicts earlier times in Perkins.

On the southwest corner of Stumbo Avenue and S. Main Street in downtown Perkins, the north side of a commercial building is totally painted as a mural. The building is currently vacant and for sale.

The town of Perkins commissioned Murals by Nora to paint an historical mural of Perkins throughout the years. The mural shows various scenes in the town, from its inception in the 1880s to the late 1960s. It shows prominent locations, people and events.

The mural was begun in September 2003, and completed November 22, 2003. Beneath the mural are various sized blocks, in bright colors, painted with business advertisements and honorariums as the mural was financed by individual and business donations.

The website shown below gives day-to-day photos of the preparation and painting of this mural.
City: Perkins