Carillon - Rathausplatz Sindelfingen, Germany, BW
32U E 500313 N 5395070
Nearby to the town hall at the 'Rathausplatz' in Sindelfingen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg, stands a huge carillon.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

There's no plaque with details about the carillion but here are some facts:
It has been built in 1970 by 'Glockengießerei Gebrüder Bachert' (Bad Friedrichshall).
The chimes rang out for the first time on 11.06.1970, the day of the inauguration of the new city hall, the public library and the house of the Danube Swabians. On this day it was played by Cantor Klaus Roller from the traffic pavilion. Later it was played automatically.

The cost of the "naked" bells amounted to 75,000 DM.

The intonation of the 40 bells ranging from a' to c''''' and goes chromatically through. The largest bell is a' with a diameter of 0.90 m and a weight of 450 kg. The smallest C''''' has a diameter of 0.20 m and a weight of 11.5 kg. The material is pure copper, an alloy of 78% copper and 22% tin. The carillon connects to the octave of the chiming of the church of St. Martin.

A newspaper report from 2007, according to the carillon was at this time silent for some time. This was due to defective supply lines. A repair was previously too expensive, because you throughout the town square would have to dig for it. There were indications that the chimes should only be heard again when the town square would be re.
Location:
Rathausplatz