Milestone - Christianshavns Vold, Copenhagen, Denmark
Denne Milesten står på Christianshavns Vold
Location: Denmark

This intricately carved 2.5m high stone has milestone information on the bottom and relief art sculptures on the top. Each of the four sides has different information carved into it. On the four sides of the milestone, two relief art sculptures are depicted and both are replicated on opposite sides of the milestone. One depicts a knight standing in the doorway of a castle with a star and moon overhead. The other sculpture depicts three lions elongated, as if running, with seven small hearts dispersed between them. It is situated at Christianshavn Vold 9.2 Meter from where The city gate of Amager was one of four gates, surrounding and protecting Copenhagen and the King. the gates was closed at night. in 1850 the city gate was removed. and this stone placed.

Picture showing the road where the City gate once was.
Other picture is a drawing of the City gate seen from Amager