Rowena Methodist Church
In 1874 the first Sunday school was held in the crude dugout home of Madison and Elizabeth Webster.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The pupils studied directly from the Bible for several years until additional materials were purchased from a traveling missionary. A Methodist circuit-riding minister preached the first sermon in this area in the winter of 1874 - 1875. He spoke in the two room sod shanty home of Mr. and Mrs. Samuel McMackin. While God's word warmed the souls of the worshipers, twisted hay fueled the fire that warmed the home.
The founding of Rowena in 1888 quickly followed the opening of nearby quartzite quarries. Four years later Methodist services were held in the new Rowena Town Hall. Music for hymn singing was provided each Sunday morning by a reed organ carried to the hall from a nearvy home. Spiritual conversions led to baptisms held in the Big sioux River and in the Rowena Quarry.
Soon a new church was planned and dedicated in 1903. Two young girls held ice cream socials to raise $60 for a church bell. In the 1920's unsuccessful attempts were made by the Ku Klux Klan to infiltrate the church. On one occasion to draw attention to a burning cross on a nearby hillside, the tolled the community fire signal by using the church bell. In the 1960's due to a decline in membership, services were combined with the Ben Clare United Methodist Church. The Rowena Church closed in 2002.
Marker Name: Rowena Methodist Church

Marker Type: City