Dodder Buoy - Dublin, IE
29U E 684542 N 5914229
A decommissioned buoy at St Patrick Rowing Club grounds in Ringsend, with directions and distances to major ports.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The buoy is set on a lawn close to the bridge. Next to it there is a boat propeller on display. The arrows point to Ringsend (local part of Dublin), Glasgow, Swansea, Newquay, Hamburg,St Johns, Reykjavik, Cape Town and Montevideo.
Historic significance:
The site is near Dodder and Liffey rivers junction, which used to be marked by the buoy.There is no information onsite about the signs - I guess the rowing club members liked the idea of marine themed arrows.

Location nearest to where you live now:
I used to live closer to Hamburg but now my nearest point is Ringsend.