1586 - Renaissance portal of Hlava House / Renezancní portál Hlavova domu - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502912 N 5559293
The depicted year 1586 you can find on the last remaining Renaissance outer element of the Hlava House (Hlavuv dum), located in the main public space of town Nymburk - Premyslovské námesti (Premyslid Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Renaissance stone portal bears following inscription in medieval Czech: WACLAV HLAWA NYMBURSKY – KATERZINA MANZIELKA GEHO 1586 (Wenceslaus Hlava of Nymburk - Catherine, his wife 1586).

The Hlava House, rebuilt from two Gothic burgherhouses in 1586, was in possesion of Václav Hlava, rich Nymburk' burgher and town councillor. The opulent Hlava burgherhouse was twice heavily damaged by fire (ca 1630 and 1838) and eventually was rebuilt in Classicist style (1886) - so from its original Renaissance exterior only stone portal remained. Nowadays, the house serves as a seat of Nymburk Tourist Information Centre.

Year of construction: 1586

Full inscription: