St. Günther Cenotaph at St. Margaret Basilica / Kenotaf Sv. Vintíre na bazilice Sv. Markéty - Brevnov (Prague)
33U E 453966 N 5548235
Depicted Gothic stone St. Günther' (Sv. Vintír) cenotaph is located in an illusive portal on southern wall of St. Margaret Basilica (bazilika Sv. Markéty), the church of the Benedictine Archabbey of St. Adalbert and St. Margaret in Prague - Brevnov.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Saint Günther of Bohemia was a nobleman related to the Roman Emperor Otto. He led a worldly life until he was 50 when he was convinced by St. Gothard, then reforming Hersfeld monastery, to make up for his sinful life by becoming a monk there. He gave most of his wealth to endow Hersfeld, went on a pilgrimage to Rome, and then became a monk at Niederaltaich, Bavaria, of which Gothard was abbot. Meanwhile, at the time he had endowed Hersfeld, he also endowed and owned the abbey of Gollingen in Thuringia, and he now insisted on being its abbot. He was an unsuccessful abbot and incurred the enmity of the monks there. He was persuaded to resign and return to Niederaltaich by Gothard. In 1008, he became a hermit in Lalling Forrest, attracted disciples, and then built a hermitage near Rinchnac, Bavaria, which developed into a monastery. He died at Hartmanice, Bohemia, on October 9th. He is revered for his holiness and austerity, his eloquent preaching, and his gift of infused knowledge. His feast day is October 9th.

Basilica of St. Margaret constructed at the site of older pre-Romanesque, Romanesque and Gothic churches (993-1400), belongs among the most precious buildings of the Benedictine Archabbey of St. Vojtech (Adalbert) and St. Margaret (alias Brevnov Monastery). The church was built in 1708-1715 probably by the design of Kryštof Deintzenhofer. The specialized literature mentions a possible participation of other architects. The project plan of the presbytery and the belfry is attributed to Kilián Ignác Deintzenhofer. The oblong hall building is divided into three parts. It features shallow niches for the lateral altars and a long monastic choir. The interiors of the Basilica are decorated by the works of the famous Czech Baroque painter Petr Brandl.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: