Orangery of Brevnov Archabbey / Oranžerie Brevnovského kláštera (Prague)
33U E 453959 N 5548407
Reborn from ruins, it is the highlight of Margaret' Garden (Markétské zahrada) in Brevnov Benedictine Archabbey (Benediktinské arciopatství Brevnov), recently reconstructed beautiful Baroque orangery...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The orangery was designed by one of the most influential architects of Baroque era in the Central Europe - Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer. This interesting Baroque structure, constructed in the first decades of the 18th century, was after WWII abandoned and practically delapidated. Fortunately, thanks to the recent sensitive reconstruction, this jewel of garden architecture is again the adorment of Brevnov Benedictine Archabbey complex. The Orangery serves nowadays primarily as the site for cultural events and as an art gallery.

Type of Greenhouse: Other

If you selected Other - describe it.: Former orangery of the Benedictine Archabbey in Prague - Brevnov.

What is the shape of this greenhouse: Other

If you selected Other shape please describe it: Baroque orangery with southern-oriented glass-wall and roof windows.

Unique features: Unique work of "star" of Baroque architecture in Central Europe - architect Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer (1689-1751).

Nearest Greenhouses and Nurseries