Sandman Motel - St. Petersburg, FL
The Sandman Motel in St. Petersburg, Florida has a artistic, vintage neon sign.

The neon sign features a sandman (a mythical character in European folklore who brings pleasant dreams by sprinkling some magical sand onto the eyes of children while they sleep at night). On the sign, the sandman appears to be dressed like an elf, with long pointy slippers and a tall pointy nightcap. He is holding a lantern in one hand and his bag of sand in the other.

According to the Roadside Architecture website: "The Sandman Motel was built in 1957 and this sign appears to be from then." The facility is still in business, but it now offers efficiency apartments with bimonthly or monthly rates. A nighttime photo of the sign is available on flickr (visit link). A daytime photo of the motel during its heydey is also available on flickr (visit link).

Business Name: Sandman Motel

Business Type: Motel

Physical Address:
570 34th Street, North
St. Petersburg, FL USA

Condition of Neon Sign: Partially Working: Most of the neon still lights up, some tubes are broken/missing.