Christopher Columbus - Newport, Rhode Island
19T E 307294 N 4595022
This statue of Christopher Columbus, the discoverer of America, is located on Memorial Boulevard, in Newport, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The text engraved on the plinth on which the statue sits reads as follows:

Christopher Columbus
Discoverer of America
October 12, 1492
Erected by the
Italian Colony of Newport
October 12, 1953

The combination of plinth and statue measures approximately 15 feet high. The 1.5 life size bronze statue shows Christopher Columbus holding an Earth globe in his right hand. His left hand rests on an anchor located slightly behind him. He has collar length hair and is wearing a long coat over a knee length tunic or gown.

The multi-colored square plinth is in granite. There is an elaborate metal fence with crosses around the monument. A bronze plaque at the lower end of the plinth reproduces a scene that may have taken place when Columbus set foot on shore as native people and members of his party are represented.

The presence of flowers at the site is indicative of the citizen's interest in this site and confirms the commitment of many to pay tribute to this illustrious Italian navigator who is credited with the discovery of America.

The statue stands next to a busy road and is well positioned to be seen by many.