St. Nicholas Church, Feltwell, Norfolk
31U E 331671 N 5818268
St. Nicholas' Church stands on a small hill on the western edge of the village of Feltwell. In the Domesday Book, Feltwell is the only settlement in the Grimshoe Hundred to boast a church, and that church is the church of St. Nicholas.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

It seems that the original Saxon church was probably built around 683 A.D., but was partially pulled down and rebuilt by the Normans in about 1072. The remains of the tower and the west wall are Saxon, although the side ailse and clerestory would bave been added during the 15th century. During these additions, an octagonal belfry was built at the top of the round tower. Unfortunately the tower collapsed in 1898. This was never rebuilt and now the tower remains are capped with a sloping roof.

Although, the church is now redundant, it is cared for by the Churches Conservation Trust. The church is open daily and, when locked, the key can be collected from the house closest to the church gate.