Hiob — Nürnberg, Germany
32U E 650739 N 5479414
Sculpture of the biblical figure Ijob (also: Job, Hiob, Iyyov, Ayyub) by the famous German sculptor Gerhard Marcks on the forecourt of the St. Klara Kirche (Saint Clare Church)
Location: Bayern, Germany

Auf dem Vorplatz der römisch-katholischen St. Klara Kirche, eines der ältesten erhaltenen Sakralgebäude der Stadt, steht diese Bronzeplastik von Gerhard Marcks. Die lebensgroße Bronzefigur des sitzenden und gebeugten Hiobs wurde 1957 auf dem Frankfurter Friedhof zum Gedenken an die Opfer des Nationalsozialismus aufgestellt. Mit der Inschrift "HIOB/Gerhard Marcks/1957" wurde im Jahre 1982 eine weitere Fassung vor der St. Klara Kirche in Nürnberg aufgestellt.

Hiob (auch: Job, Ijob, Iyyov, Ayyub) ist die Hauptfigur des gleichnamigen Buches im jüdischen Tanach bzw. im christlichen Alten Testament. Im Koran wird Hiob (Ayyub) an zwei Stellen in einer Liste biblischer Persönlichkeiten erwähnt, denen Gott Rechtleitung verliehen bzw. eine Offenbarung gegeben hat, auch gilt Aiyub im Islam als ein Prophet.

Gerhard Marcks (* 18. Februar 1889 in Berlin; † 13. November 1981 in Burgbrohl) war ein deutscher Bildhauer und Grafiker, der auch für seine Holzschnitte, Lithographien und Keramiken bekannt ist.

In the forecourt of the Roman Catholic Church of St. Clare, one of the oldest preserved sacral building in the city, stands is this bronze statue by Gerhard Marcks. The life-size bronze figure of the seated and bent Ijob was placed in 1957 on the Frankfurt cemetery to commemorate the victims of National Socialism. With an inscription "HIOB/Gerhard Marcks/1957" another version was erected in 1982 in front of St. Clare Church in Nuremberg.

Ijob (also: Job, Hiob, Iyyov, Ayyub) is the main character of the same book in the Jewish Tanakh and the Christian Old Testament. In the Koran, Ijob (Ayyub) is mentioned two times in a list of biblical personalities to whom God given guidance or given a revelation, Ayyub is considered in Islam also as a prophet.

Gerhard Marcks (* 18. Februar 1889 in Berlin; † 13. November 1981 in Burgbrohl) was a German sculptor and graphic artist, who is also well known for his woodcuts, lithographs and ceramics.

Quelle / source: wikipedia (Hiob), wikipedia (Gerhard Marcks)

Associated Religion(s): Christian, Judaism, Islam