Spokane River Bridge at Long Lake Dam - Reardan, WA
11T E 436238 N 5298833
This Spokane River Bridge carries Highway 231 over the Spokane River just downstream of the Long Lake Dam, connecting Lincoln and Stevens Counties.
Location: Washington, United States

The longest concrete arch built in Washington in the 1940s, this bridge was built in 1949 by the Washington State Department of Transport. Its total length is 481 feet with a 211 foot long open spandrel arch span in the centre. The concrete arch section consists of two reinforced concrete ribs spanning 200 feet between skewbacks, rising 44 feet with an overall length of 211 feet. The ribs support columns spaced 23 feet apart, which in turn support the roadway girders, floor beams, and roadway slab.

The bridge is unique for its use of a a considere hinge, the only one built in Washington in the 1940s employing this system.

The bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.

"The structure is an outstanding example of a graceful concrete arch bridge, one of the few built during the decade of the 1940s. This structure is located in a remote part of eastern Washington, where rugged basalt cliffs present a pleasing contrast to the elegant lines of the bridge. Its use in this location enhances the natural beauty of the rugged environment in a particularly effective blend of a man-made structure with its natural surroundings. The structure is also significant as an example of innovative engineering technology in its use of the considere hinge."National Register
Highway 231 at Spokane River
Reardan, WA USA