Cincinnati & Whitewater Canal Tunnel - Cleves, Ohio
16S E 694402 N 4336429
This canal tunnel, one of only 12 in the USA, was converted to a railroad tunnel in 1863. The remnants of the north portal are still visible and accessible to the public and may one day be restored.
Location: Ohio, United States

The construction of the tunnel, designed by engineer Darius Lapham, was part of the Cincinnati & Whitewater Canal project. Construction began in 1838 and was completed in 1843, when the canal was placed into operation; the construction resulted in the deaths of six construction workers. Canal operations ceased around 1856, and the tunnel was converted to railroad use beginning in 1863. Maintenance of the north tunnel entrance proved to be challenging, and tunnel operation was ended about 1888. The railroad built track to go around the tunnel, as can be seen today.

The tunnel was built to be 1,782 feet in length, 24 feet wide at the waterline, and 20 feet 6 inches from the bottom of the arch to the bottom of the canal bed. Today the tunnel length is 1,400 feet because the construction of US 50 removed the southern portal. Access to the southern end of the tunnel is accessible only to maintenance personnel via a utility vault in North Bend.
Construction: Brick or concrete block

Condition: Collapsed