H.M.C.S. Sackville Propeller - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454759 N 4943959
This propeller, once used by the HMCS Sackville (K181), a corvette of the Flower Class, is located on the grounds of the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic, in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

HMCS Sackville is the last of Canada's 123 corvettes, one of many convoy escort vessels built in Canada and the United Kingdom during WW II.

The reference below, "more on this waymark can be found here", has a photo on which a drawing of the ship's single propeller can be seen.

Propulsion: A single four-cylinder vertical triple expansion engine capable of generating 2,750 hp to its single shaft and propeller, achieving a top speed of 16 knots. This engine was designed before the turn of the 20th century and was used because it was simple to operate and to repair. Sackville was also equipped with two cylindrical Scottish fire-tube oil-fired boilers, which provided steam at 200 psi pressure to power the ship’s engine and also a basic level of heat and hot water for the ship’s company’s use.

Reference: (visit link)
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine