Little Fort Niagra Barracks Chimney, Niagara Falls NY
This chimeny has been moved TWICE since it was first built, in 1750.
Location: New York, United States

According to the text on the plaque of this historic old chimney, it was moved in 1898 from "100 feet west of where it is currently located", but with additional research, I was able to learn that it was actually moved twice, and the 2nd move brought it to this location, about a mile and a half (as the crow flies) from where it was first built. The combined weight of the stones in the chimney is about 60 tons.

"Built by French 1750 100 Ft Westward in Fort Little Niagra's Barracks, which they burned in 1759. To it, British built in 1761 the Stedman House (where that Master of the Portage lived until U.S. occupation in 1796) which in 1908 became Broughton's Tavern, burned by British in devastation of 1813. Re-erected here in 1898 by Niagra Falls Power Company. Marked by the Niagra Frontier HIstorical Society in 1815."

According to information on the link below, the original location of the chimney was "approximately across the Parkway from the water intakes on the Upper Niagara River", from 1750 to 1902.

In 1902 it was moved 150 feet to make room for the new power plants. Then in 1942 it was moved again, this time to Porter Park on Buffalo Avenue near the old Nabisco Plant. Porter Park no longer exists (it was gobbled up by construction as the city grew) but the chimney is still intact; it now sits on the property of the Carborundum Company.

Each time it was moved, the stones were numbered, the chimney disassembed and then reassembled at the new location.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City