Old Stone Chimney, Niagra Falls, NY
This stone chimney is a survivor, and a song was written about it.
Location: New York, United States

According to this website, a song was written about this old stone chimney, in 1891 by local resident, Thomas V. Welch, who was one of the people responsible for the creation of Niagara Reservation State Park, and an individual who was concerned the old chimney was about to be demolished. The chimney is more than 250 years old.

Here is the text from the plaque on the chimney:

"Built by French 1750 100 Ft Westward in Fort Little Niagra's Barracks, which they burned in 1759. To it, British built in 1761 the Stedman House (where that Master of the Portage lived until U.S. occupation in 1796) which in 1908 became Broughton's Tavern, burned by British in devastation of 1813. Re-erected here in 1898 by Niagra Falls Power Company. Marked by the Niagra Frontier HIstorical Society in 1815."

A detailed history of the chimney can be found at this link:
Musician: Thomas V. Welch

Name of Song: Old Stone Chimney

Relevant Verse:
"Long may the old stone chimney stand, Upon Niagara's shore; The sons of France and Britain's band, They battle there no more; The pioneers, and sweethearts dear, Are sleepin on the hill, Where the stone chimney stands, In the evening gray and still."