Ram's Head On Colonial Buildings - Bradford, UK
30U E 581705 N 5961353
Colonial Buildings was a large warehouse in the woollen town of Bradford before it was converted into an apartment block.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The City was known as the wool capital of the world and once contained many working textile mills and warehouses.

This Grade II listed building was built in 1889 to store woollen bales following wool sorting and blending.

At the top of the building the name Colonial Buildings in carved in large letters in the stone work. On a pediment above the centre of the building is a carving of a sheep's head. There are a number of warehouses in Bradford that used similar designs in the design of their exterior stone work as an indication of what type of business took place in them.

At each side of the sheep's head is a small carved date of 1889. It has been converted into 75 luxury apartments with an additional mezzanine floor to create duplex apartments within the clear span, arching roof structure.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: