Czechoslovakia National Bank - Prague, Czech Republic
A former building of former state.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

At the site of the current building originally stood twelve townhouses that came in the 17th century to the ownership of the Jesuit order. Early Baroque reconstruction of the building completed in 1691 by F. Lurago. Major changes brought cancellation of the Jesuit Order (1773) and the subsequent conversion of buildings for administrative purposes.

The cellar of this building was hid a gold state treasure of Czechoslovakia (visit link) after the new state was established. For this purpose were built vaults in the basement of a building and a vestibule of the bank.

From the 60 years of the last century the building serves the purposes of Faculty of Mathematics and Physic. In 2000 the building underwent extensive renovations. The reconstruction preserved the original space safes and bank lobbies.

=================================================

Na míste soucasného objektu stávalo puvodne dvanáct meštanských domu, které dostal ve 20. letech 17. století do vlastnictví rád Tovaryšstva Ježíšova. Rane barokní prestavbu objektu dokoncil v roce 1691 F. Lurago. Zásadní zmeny prineslo zrušení jezuitského rádu (1773) a následná premena budovy k administrativním úcelum. Po vzniku CSR skrývala sklepení objektu zlatý poklad nového státu. Pro tento úcel byly v suterénu vybudovány trezory a v nádvorí objektu stavba dvorany banky. Od 60. let 20. století budova slouží úcelum Matematicko-fyzikální fakulty UK. V roce 2000 objekt prošel rozsáhlou rekonstrukcí. Rekonstrukce zachovala puvodní prostor trezoru i bankovní haly, které si mají návštevníci možnost prohlédnout.
Malostranské nám. 25 Prague Czech Republic

Current Use of Building: Faculty of Mathematics and Physic of Charles University