347 - First United Methodist Church - Alvarado, TX
14S E 668133 N 3586747
The First United Methodist Church at 301 S. Spears St, Alvarado, TX, is United Methodist Historic Site number 347.

A Texas Historical Marker here gives a quick overview:

Held early services in hall put up by Wm. Balch, who in 1851 founded Alvarado. First church, built 1866, burned 1885. This Victorian building with spire and lancet windows, 1886-1887, annexes 1940, 1950, 1960. Still has original bell.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965

The church website elaborates a little bit: (visit link)

In 1864 the Methodist Church south of Alvarado was organized in a brush arbor meeting by the Rev. W. A. Veal of Waxahachie and Rev. Simeon Odom. Since 1886-1887 the beautiful old building of Victorian design with lancet windows and tall bell tower with spire has stood on the corner of Spears and Atchley Streets just south of the Alvarado Square. The bell tower holds the original four hundred fifty pound bell which was cast in Cincinnati , Ohio. It can still be used and at times it calls members and friends alike to join together in worshiping the Lord.

The membership of the church at the time of construction was 220. Following the occupancy of the building, a revival was held, and it is reported from the memory of older persons that there were 100 people added to the church at that time.

This beautiful old church has served many Methodists and the community for over one hundred years and stands majestically today as a monument to its day and time and to the faith of its members. In true Methodist spirit, its doors continue to be open to anyone who might want to worship with the membership.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 347