Howell House
11S E 316549 N 3918507
This is one of many historical interpretive signs on the grounds of the Pioneer Village at the Kern County Museum in Bakersfield.

Howell House

In 1891, William Howell hired local carpenter John Singleton to construct this Queen Anne style Victorian home on the northeast corner of 17th and H Streets in Bakersfield.

William Howell moved with his parents and sisters from Nebraska to Kern County in 1877. William became a court reporter for the Kern County Superior Court after his father died. William later became the County Auditor and a successful businessman.

William married Elizabeth Dugan, the daughter of Irish immigrants, in Bakersfield in 1901. William and Elizabeth raised two children, Genevieve and William Howell, Jr., in this home.

The Bakersfield Californian newspaper donated this house to the museum in 1969. The Howell family contributed the foundation for the house at its new site on the museum grounds.

Group that erected the marker: Kern County Museum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: