Brien Thomas Collins - Capitol Park - Sacramento, CA
10S E 631636 N 4270772
This dedicated bench and stone plaque with a quote sit across from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial within Capitol Park in downtown Sacramento, CA.

Located within Capitol Park and directly across from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial is a park bench along with a stone plaque imbedded in concrete in front of the bench. At the top of the plaque is a quote followed by a biography of the life of Brien Thomas Collins, known to everyone as 'B.T.'. The quote and biography etched in stone read:

"Is the world a better place because you were here?"
"Did you make a difference?"
B.T.

As you sit and gaze at the memorial, think of Brien Thomas Collins, who with special grace and fare courage, reminded us of what we could be.

B.T. as he was best known, lost an arm and leg while serving as a tactical commander of a Mobile Guerrilla Force in the 5th Special Forces group during his 2nd tour of duty in the Vietnam War, the crucible of his life.

A graduate of Santa Clara University and Santa Clara University School of Law, He served three California Governors with loyalty and distinction: Jerry Brown, George Deukmejian and Pete Wilson as well as State Treasurer Tom Hayes. He was Chief of Staff to a Governor, a Chief Deputy State Treasurer, and Directors of both the California Conservation Corps and the California Youth Authority. As a member of the California Vietnam Veterans Memorial Commission, B.T. spearheaded the effort to build the memorial before you. He was elected to the California Assembly in 1991. For B.T., public service was a noble job and never wavered in the belief that one should give something back to society.

B.T. inspired people with his leadership, courage, wit and outrageous behavior. He never stopped giving his time, his money and ultimately his health for others. We are all made better by his spirit, his generosity, and fearless approach to life.

October 17, 1940 - March 19, 1993

There's a very nice writeup on B.T. as well as pictures of him on FindaGrave.com here. He is buried in East Lawn Memorial Park in Sacramento.

Although the quote is simple and somewhat cliche, it asks two questions that every human being should take heed to. Everyone should do something positive for humanity before they leave this earth.

Capitol Park located downtown Sacramento at 10th and L Streets.