Roscoe, Snyder and Pacific Railroad Depot -- Snyder TX
A surprising train depot find along the US 180 east of he square in downtown Snyder TX.

Blasterz know an old depot when we see one! We were surprised to see one here, just a block or so east of the square in downtown Snyder. The tracks here have long been rerouted, and the depot itself is a restaurant, but the historic marker in front clearly establishes that this building is the former depot for the Roscoe, Snyder and Pacific Railroad.

The State Historic Marker in front of this depot reads as follows:

"Established through efforts of Gen. F. W. James, Abilene banker and developer. Winfield S. James, a son, directed construction. While the James' were founders, H.O. Wooten, originally a Vice President and for decades owner of controlling interest, is credited with making the road a success. Daily services started in 1908 from Roscoe to Snyder and to Fluvanna in 1909.

This 50-mile railroad contributed much to the economy and settling of area; later was a connecting link with the Santa Fe and Texas & Pacific Railroads. For several decades it had a flourishing passenger, mail, express and freight business. It played major role in the Scurry County oil boom of 1920's and 1940's, transporting much essential oil field equipment.

Its steam locomotives required from 10 to 12 tons of coal daily for the round trip, with water stops at Roscoe, Snyder and Fluvanna. Oil replaced coal by 1929, and all engines converted to diesel power by 1956.

Service to Fluvanna was discontinued in 1941, and passenger service to Snyder in 1953.

Today this short-lived railroad (31 miles) has a remarkable growth story as a connection and gateway for transcontinental traffic. It moves more than 20,000 cars yearly. (1967)"
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes