Babe Adams - Bethany, MO
Babe was not born here, but graduated high school, and returned after basball career was over.

County of Mural: Harrison County
Location of Mural: Main St. (MO W) & 16th St., on the south side of "Jesus is Lord" bldg., Bethany
Mural Artist: Kelly Poling
Date Mural painted: 2009
Mural shows a standing Babe with hands on hips. He is standing in front of a long short of Forbes Field, the stadium of the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1909.

Plaque Text:

BABE ADAMS MURAL
Sponsored by:
Girl Scout Troop #8017
Green Hills Insurance Services LLC
Bethany Rotary Club
Fordyce Equipment Inc.
BTC Bank
Bethany Fair Inc.
Libby Henderson (Babe's granddaughter)
Girl Scout Service Unit #817
Bethany Chamber of Commerce

Babe Adams:
Born Tipton, Indiana - May 18, 1882
Died Silver Springs, Maryland July 27, 1968
Buried in Mount Moriah Cemetery
At age 16 he went to live with Lee Sarver, a farmer in Mount Moriah, Missouri (Harrison County) , a tiny town in the northwest corner of the state.
He graduated from Mount Moriah High School
Harrison County is heavy Mormon. Originally LDS, but then a splinter group called Community of Christ (also call themselves Mormons).
After baseball he returned to the family farm, until he could not longer work the land, then moved to Maryland

"A failed Florida land deal and the Great Depression took their toll on Adams' finances. He continued to farm and in the 1930s became a newspaper reporter, covering local sports. Each time Adams returned to Mount Moriah, and locals remember him as an old man with a cigar, drinking beer at the local joint or sitting on a bench at the Farmer's Exchange. He was still an athlete -- a deadeye quail shooter and an outstanding horseshoe pitcher. In 1958 Babe and Blanche moved to Silver Spring, Maryland, to live with a daughter. Babe died there at age 86 after a long illness. His ashes were returned for burial in Mount Moriah, where the citizens have erected a black marble monument in his honor on the town square. In 2002 the Missouri General Assembly designated a portion of U.S. 136 near Mount Moriah as the Babe Adams Highway." - SABR

More information on Babe:
Wikipedia Baseball Almanac Find A Grave