Site of the first meeting of Freemasons held in California - San Francisco
A shell of a building occupying the site of the first meeting of Fremasons held in California.

On November 9, 1849, a charter was granted by the Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia for the organization of California Lodge NO. 13, now California Lodge NO. 1 of the Free and Accepted Masons. On November 23, 1848, Levi Stowell was appointed master of the new lodge, and on November 15, 1849, the lodge was formally organized under the charter.

This location is an indicator that San Francisco is dedicated to preserving it's heritage. This location is currently surrounded by scaffolding and green mesh. If you look through the plywood shrouded gate, you can see heavy equipment in the pit below.

The building is undergoing a restoration that should take another year to complete. It started with the building being taken apart brick by brick with each brick numbered and detailed notes being taken on it's orientation and placement. The entire building is currently sitting in a warehouse. When the time comes and the new seismic restoration is done, the building will be painstakingly reconstructed brick by brick.
Marker Number: 408.00

Marker Name: Site of the first meeting of Fremasons held in California