Via Appia Antica - Rome, Italy
33T E 299315 N 4629843
The Via Appia Antica, or Old Appian Way, was one of the most vital roads of the ancient Roman Republic.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Via Appia Antica was a long road, connecting Rome with Brindisi, Apulia, in southeast Italy. Its importance was recorded in the words of Statius:

"the Appian way is the queen of the long roads"

The road was named after the censor Appius Claudius Caecus who began its construction in 312 BC. There is an extensive article in Wikipedia about this road: (visit link)

The location provided in the waymark it's one of the possible ways to access the road, located close to the international airport of Ciampino, in the suburbs of Rome.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Republic 509 B.C. - 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0