Kenneth L. Maddy - Capitol Park Memorial - Sacramento, CA
10S E 631366 N 4270804
This citizen memorial containing a quote is located just east of the State Capitol Building and on the western edge of Capitol Park in downtown Sacramento, CA.

Located within Capitol Park on the east side of the State Capitol Building is a citizen monument that sits between a couple of park benches in a small, circular sitting area. The monument is made of granite and there's a bronze plaque that is dedicated to Kenneth L. Maddy, who served many years in different capacities at the State Capitol. In addition, the plaque contains a quote by Maddy. The plaque's inscription reads:

Dedicated to the Memory of

Kenneth L. Maddy
(1934-2000)

who served in the California State Legislature from 1970 to 1998,
and as the Senate Minority Leader from 1987 to 1995.

"As someone who spent nearly three decades in the Capitol attempting to craft bipartisan
solutions to the state's problems, I have seen firsthand that moderation in forming policy
is in the best interest of California."

Senator Ken Maddy

I personally find this quote by Maddy to be an important lesson in today's political environment, especially when it comes to good leadership. Whether one is the President of the United States of America, a State Senator, a State Governor, or a State Representative, finding middle ground between Liberal, Republican, Libertarian or Independent viewpoints is key to being a successful politician. We live in a society of polarized views regarding politics and it is refreshing to read a quote from a man who could obviously work both sides of the issue for the betterment of the state body. I only wish other political figures could take heed to these words.

More information regarding Ken Maddy's life and accomplishments can be obtained at the Maddy Institute website.

Capitol Park located downtown Sacramento at 10th and L Streets.