Trafford Coat Of Arms On Boathouse - Sale, UK
30U E 546481 N 5920487
This Trafford coat of arms is on the side of a Trafford council funded boat house at Sale Water Park.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Sale Water Park is a 152-acre (62 ha) area of countryside and parkland including a 52-acre (21 ha) artificial lake in the Metropolitan Borough of Trafford in Greater Manchester, England.[1] Opened in 1979 and owned by Trafford council, the water park lies in an area of the green belt running through the Mersey river valley between the towns of Sale and Stretford, located between the river and the M60 motorway. The lake was formed in the 1970s by the flooding of a gravel pit excavated to provide material for the construction of an embankment raising the motorway 34 feet (10 m) above the Mersey's floodplain.

Trafford Water Sports Centre is situated on the edge of the lake. It was opened in 1988 and is operated on behalf of Trafford Council by Deckers, a private company. The centre provides facilities and training in windsurfing, dinghy sailing and kayaking as well as offering two restaurants. The Sale Water Ski Club is also based at the lake." link

Trafford "is a metropolitan borough of Greater Manchester, England. With an estimated population of about 211,800 in 2006,[2] it covers 41 square miles (106 km2)[3] and includes the towns of Altrincham, Partington, Sale, Stretford, and Urmston. The borough was formed on 1 April 1974 by the Local Government Act 1972 as a merger of the municipal boroughs of Altrincham, Sale, and Stretford, the urban districts of Bowdon, Hale, and Urmston and part of Bucklow Rural District. All were previously in Cheshire, apart from Stretford and Urmston which were in Lancashire. The River Mersey flows through the borough, separating North Trafford from South Trafford. Historically the Mersey also acted as the boundary between the historic counties of Lancashire and Cheshire." link

The Trafford Metropoloitan Borough Coat of Arms
"The design incorporates a shield divided by a wavy line representing the River Mersey and the Manchester Ship Canal which cut across the borough. On the shield is a Griffin, representing the de Trafford Family who gave their name to the borough. The Griffin is counterchanged - the top half being the red (gules) eagle on a white background, and the bottom half being the white (argent) lion, representing the Massey Family of Dunham Massey, on a red background. The Griffin holds a T-shaped Greek Tau Cross, the initial standing for the name Trafford. The Tau is in green (vert) and black (sable), representing both the rural and the industrial nature of the borough. The Crest wreath is in the Trafford colours of red and white. In the crest is a raised forearm holding two shafts of blue (azure) lightning to symbolise Trafford's large electrical industry, and set in the shape of an X (saltire) to represent the Roman number 10, representing the 10 communities which make up the Metropolitan Borough. The arm is also charged with a gold (or) cogwheel taken from the Altrincham Arms to represent engineering. The two branches of oak are taken from the Urmston Arms to represent the wooded countryside in that area. The two supporting creatures are both (unusually) unicorns. The one side is a pure white (argent) unicorn taken from the Sale Arms, and another is ermine as in the Altrincham Arms. The latter wears a blue and white barred collar from part of Bowden's Crest. The white unicorn is derived from the crest of the Carringtons, kinsmen of the Masseys of Sale, whose three black diamonds (or lozenges) are seen in both the Sale and Carrington families' shields. Thus the new Coat of Arms incorporates elements and insignia taken from historic town's Arms and represents all of the local communities which were combined to make Trafford Metropolitan Borough." link
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the sign with the name of the boat house on the side of the building.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
"Arms: Perfess wavy argent and gules, a griffin segreant counter-changed holding between the foreclaws a Tau crossper pale vert and sable. Crest: On a wreath of the colours, between two sprigs of oak fructed a dexter cubit arm proper charged with a cogwheel or, the hand holding two flashes of lightning in saltire azure. Supporters: On either side a unicorn, that on the dexter ermine armed, crined tufted and ungules or and gorged with a collar azure charged with a bar argent. That on the sinister argent, armed, crined, tufted and unguled or and charged on the neck with three lozenges conjoined in fess sable. Badge: A roundel of the arms environed on a wreath of oak fructed proper. Motto: Hold Fast That Which Is Good".

The Boathouse Sale Water Park Rifle Road Sale Trafford United Kingdom