No. 107, Cenkova Pila - Otava, CZ
Otava river and Cenek´s Saw Mill (Cenkova Pila).
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

EN
Otava is river in West and South Bohemia. It is 112 kilometres (70 mi) long and is a left tributary of the Vltava.

Cenek´s Saw Mill
There used to be a saw mill at what is now a water power plant. The saw mill was founded by a Prague entrepreneur with wood Cenek Bubenícek at the confluence of the rivers Kremelná and Vydra. It would process wood from windthrown timber which was floated here by Vchynice-Tetov Transport Channel during the years 1863 and 1870. In 1908, the saw-mill was modernized and three water wheels were installed. Two wheels ran two types of frame saws for various types timber processing; the third was used to run wood working machinery. In 1912, permission was granted to rebuild the saw mill into a hydro power plant. There was a 3kV power line built in the length of 8.3 km which would supply the whole of Kašperské Hory town. The power plant was supplied with Francis horizontal turbine (its author is J.M.Voith) of the following parameters: absorption capacity 1,4 m3, gradient 10 m, 375 revs/min. and 125 k. The turbine is located in a brick fountain next to an machine-room. The fountain has a pyramidal roof with a characteristic little tower. The former 105 m-long drive, partly bricked with stone blocks, was complemented by wooden trunks which were 136 m long and supported by massive pillars. Drainage channel leading to the confluence of the rivers Vydra and Kremelná is 14m long. There is a permanent exhibition in the building of Vydra power station.

CZ
Na míste vodní elektrárny puvodne stála jen pila na rezání dreva na vodní pohon. Byla na soutoku Kremelné a Vydry postavena pražským obchodníkem s drívím Cenkem Bubeníckem. Zpracovávala predevším drevo z lesních kalamit v letech 1863 a 1870, které sem bylo dopravováno Vchynicko-tetovským plavebním kanálem. V roce 1908 byla pila modernizována a byla zde instalována tri vodní kola. Dve pohánela dva druhy katru pro ruzné druhy dreva a tretí sloužilo pro pohon drevoobrábecích stroju. V roce 1912 bylo udeleno povolení prestavby pily na vodní elektrárnu. Bylo také vybudováno 3 kV vedení na drevených sloupech v délce 8,3 km, které napájelo z elektrárny celé mesto Kašperské Hory. Strojní cást byla vybavena Francisovou horizontální turbínou firmy J. M. Voith, jejíž parametry byly: hltnost 1,4 m3, spád 10 m, 375 otácek/min. a 125 k. Turbína je umístena ve zdené kašne postavené vedle strojovny. Kašna má jehlancovitou stríšku s charakteristickou vežickou. Puvodní náhon, z cásti vyzdený kamennými kvádry, v délce 105 m byl doplnen drevenými vantrokami, dlouhými 136 m a podeprenými masivními pilíri. Odpadní kanál k soutoku Vydry a Kremelné má délku 14 m. Elektrárna je soucástí stálé výstavy, která je umístena v areálu elektrárny Vydra.
Opening Times:
V květnu jen středa a sobota, od 1. června do 30. září denně kromě pondělí. Začátky prohlídek jsou v 9.00, 11.00, 13.00 a 15.00 hodin.

Rating: