US Post Office - Colville Main - Colville, WA
11U E 433237 N 5377057
Colville was the first city to create a "Civic Plaza". It incorporates the County Courthouse, Library, City Hall and Post office, on four corners of an intersection. The post office and court house were the final pieces of the puzzle.
Location: Washington, United States

This single storey brick post office was completed in 1938 on the southwest corner of Astor Avenue and Oak Street, west of the Court House and South of City Hall. Built by J. J. Lohrenz of Spokane, their bid of $51,058 having won them the contract, construction began in 1937. The Post Office opened for business on April 16th, 1938. The architect was Louis A. Simon, a Federal Government Architect.

Though not a WPA project, as were City Hall and the Court House, it is a legacy of the Federal public works and arts programs of the Depression era.

Based on standard plans developed by the Department of the Treasury, the building is the first Federally-constructed post office in Colville. The detailing of the front facade is somewhat unique in that there are no other duplicates in the state, however, thirteen or so state post offices have almost identical dimensions and entry/window bay arrangements.

The building is a City, State and National Historic site, having been placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 7, 1991.
204 South Oak Street
Colville, WA USA