Thatch End Cottage - Baslow, UK
30U E 592525 N 5900433
This thatch cottage used to form part of the nearby Chatsworth House Estate, but can now be rented as a holiday cottage.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The stone cottage dates back to the 17th Century and was originally owned by the Duke of Devonshire as part of the Chatsworth Stately Home estate.

The cottage is next to a track leading to a footpath into the estate, and therefore has easy access to the estate grounds and Chatsworth House itself is approximately a mile's walk away along public paths in the estate.

The cottage has stone walls and is thatched apart from one small section at the end of the building.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
From the village car park, turn right onto Church Lane. Go past the village shop and then turn right at the far end of the bridge that crosses Bar Brook and the cottage is on the left.

Roof Type: Roof has Reed covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone