Josef Kajetán Tyl - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519384 N 5533031
The birthplace of Josef Kajetán Tyl, Czech writer and dramatist, is located in Tylova ulice (Tyl' street) in historic centre of former Royal mining town Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Tyl's birthplace, originally called "The Golden Comb House", located in former Cáslavská, today's Tylova street. On the house' front facade you can find a relief commemorating Josef Kajetán Tyl, born here on February 4, 1808.

Name of Famous Person: Josef Kajetán Tyl

Physical Address: Tylova 507, 284 01 Kutná Hora, Czech Republic

What is this person famous for?:
Josef Kajetán Tyl (*February 4th, 1808 in Kutná Hora – †July 11th, 1856 in Pilsen) was a significant Czech dramatist, writer and actor. He was a notable figure of the Czech National Revival movement of 19th century and is best known as the author of the current national anthem of the Czech Republic titled "Kde domov můj".

Personal Experience:
Beutifuly reconstructed burgherhouse with interesting mini-museum devoted to Josef Kajetán Tyl.

Other information about area:
The house is located in the historic centre of former Royal mining town Kutná Hora, which is inscripted in UNESCO World Heritage list.